U.S. Universities and Colleges

RankingSchoolCityStateTuitionEnrollmentAcceptRententionGraduation
1Harvard UniversityCambridgeMA40866198726.3%98%97
1Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJ3865078598.5%98%96
3Yale UniversityNew HavenCT42300118757.7%99%97
4Columbia UniversityNew YorkNY47246228857.0%99%96
4University of ChicagoChicagoIL445741231616.3%98%92
6Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMA42050108949.7%98%93
6Stanford UniversityStanfordCA41787199457.1%98%96
8Duke UniversityDurhamNC436231542714.0%97%94
8University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPA437381991912.4%98%96
10California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaCA39588223112.8%98%87
10Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNH45042614410.1%98%95
12Northwestern UniversityEvanstonIL437791996818.0%97%94
13Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMD439302113918.4%97%92
14Washington University in St. LouisSt. LouisMO437051390816.5%97%93
15Brown UniversityProvidenceRI4375887688.9%98%95
15Cornell UniversityIthacaNY434132113118.0%97%93
56Ohio State University--ColumbusColumbusOHin-state: 10037 out-of-state: 254455686763.4%93%80
17University of Notre DameNotre DameIN429711200424.3%98%96
17Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTN421181283616.4%97%92
20Emory UniversityAtlantaGA429801389326.7%95%90
21Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDC428701713018.1%96%94
29University of Michigan--Ann ArborAnn ArborMIin-state: 13437 out-of-state: 391094271640.6%96%90
23Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPA451241205830.4%96%87
24University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCA444633801023.0%97%90
17Rice UniversityHoustonTX37292622418.8%97%92
27Wake Forest UniversityWinston-SalemNC43200735139.9%94%88
28Tufts UniversityMedfordMA446661077521.9%97%90
38University of California--San DiegoLa JollaCAN/A2859335.5%95%85
30University of North Carolina--Chapel HillChapel HillNCin-state: 7694 out-of-state: 284462913731.4%97%90
31Boston CollegeChestnut HillMA438781390628.0%95%91
32New York UniversityNew YorkNYN/A4391132.7%92%86
33Brandeis UniversityWalthamMA43708582840.0%93%91
33College of William and MaryWilliamsburgVAin-state: 13570 out-of-state: 36753820034.6%95%91
33University of RochesterRochesterNY436661031934.1%95%83
24University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVAin-state: 12006 out-of-state: 380182429733.3%97%94
37Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOH40490963651.3%92%78
38Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPA42220705533.4%94%87
38University of California--DavisDavisCAin-state: 13877 out-of-state: 367553173246.0%92%86
21University of California--BerkeleyBerkeleyCAN/A3614221.6%97%90
41Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNY44475691439.6%93%84
41University of California--Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCAin-state: 13671 out-of-state: 365492168545.7%91%86
41University of Wisconsin--MadisonMadisonWIin-state: 10384 out-of-state: 266344244150.5%94%83
44University of California--IrvineIrvineCAN/A2718947.5%94%85
44University of MiamiCoral GablesFLN/A1606838.3%90%78
46Pennsylvania State University--University ParkUniversity ParkPAin-state: 16444 out-of-state: 287464562852.4%92%87
46University of Illinois--Urbana-ChampaignChampaignILin-state: 14428 out-of-state: 285704440767.6%94%82
46University of Texas--AustinAustinTXin-state: 9792 out-of-state: 330605111246.6%92%81
46University of WashingtonSeattleWAN/A4242858.4%93%80
46Yeshiva UniversityNew YorkNY36500656369.4%91%85
51Boston UniversityBostonMA429943243949.4%91%85
51Tulane UniversityNew OrleansLA452401335925.0%90%72 8
54Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCA42772753931.6%90%81
54University of FloridaGainesvilleFLN/A4958943.2%96%84
56Northeastern UniversityBostonMA397361971934.5%93%77
58Fordham UniversityNew YorkNY417321518942.4%90%78
58Southern Methodist UniversityDallasTX417501098254.6%89%75
58Syracuse UniversitySyracuseNY390042082949.4%91%80
36Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGAin-state: 10098 out-of-state: 294022094151.2%94%79
58University of PittsburghPittsburghPAin-state: 16590 out-of-state: 262802876657.9%92%79
63University of ConnecticutStorrsCTin-state: 11242 out-of-state: 290742586847.3%93%83
63University of GeorgiaAthensGAin-state: 9842 out-of-state: 280523481663.0%94%83
65Purdue University--West LafayetteWest LafayetteINin-state: 9900 out-of-state: 287023963768.3%88%68
65Texas A&M University--College StationCollege StationTXin-state: 8505 out-of-state: 250354986163.5%92%80
65Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMA41380577856.7%94%76
68Brigham Young University--ProvoProvoUT47103410162.8%85%78
68Clemson UniversityClemsonSCin-state: 12674 out-of-state: 296001991463.3%91%80
68University of Minnesota--Twin CitiesMinneapolisMNN/A5255746.6%89%70
72Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMIN/A4795472.9%91%77
72University of IowaIowa CityIAin-state: 8057 out-of-state: 262792981079.8%85%71
72Virginia TechBlacksburgVAin-state: 10930 out-of-state: 253203093666.6%91%82
75Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJ43561554141.7%91%79
75University of DelawareNewarkDEN/A2073758.2%92%78
77American UniversityWashingtonDC394991272441.6%90%77
77Baylor UniversityWacoTX339161502939.7%84%72
77Colorado School of MinesGoldenCOin-state: 15654 out-of-state: 30684534644.6%88%70
77SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuseNYin-state: 6570 out-of-state: 15820234646.8%85%66
77University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALin-state: 9200 out-of-state: 229503164743.5%85%66
77University of California--Santa CruzSanta CruzCAin-state: 13416 out-of-state: 362941745467.4%90%77
83Clark UniversityWorcesterMA38450346267.9%89%80
83Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPA360901848957.5%84%68
83Indiana University--BloomingtonBloomingtonINin-state: 10033 out-of-state: 314834273172.3%90%72
83Marquette UniversityMilwaukeeWI332441200256.8%89%81
83University of DenverDenverCO391771179768.2%88%79
83University of TulsaTulsaOK31198409241.0%88%68
89Auburn UniversityAuburn UniversityALin-state: 9446 out-of-state: 251902546970.0%87%66
89Binghamton University--SUNYBinghamtonNYin-state: 7613 out-of-state: 167611474640.7%91%78
89Miami University--OxfordOxfordOHin-state: 13595 out-of-state: 291581739574.1%89%81
92St. Louis UniversitySt. LouisMO352461407361.3%85%71
92Stony Brook University--SUNYStony BrookNYin-state: 7514 out-of-state: 181342405939.2%89%67
92Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTX34590951837.7%86%74
92University of San DiegoSan DiegoCA39970831747.5%86%75
92University of VermontBurlingtonVTin-state: 15254 out-of-state: 355821347875.4%86%72
97Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLN/A4108758.5%91%74
97University of Colorado--BoulderBoulderCOin-state: 9482 out-of-state: 313783225286.9%84%68
97University of Massachusetts--AmherstAmherstMAin-state: 13230 out-of-state: 266452808465.6%88%67
97University of MissouriColumbiaMOin-state: 9257 out-of-state: 233663380582.3%85%69
101Iowa State UniversityAmesIAin-state: 7726 out-of-state: 198382961186.3%86%68
1Williams CollegeWilliamstownMA44920210917.3%97%95
2Amherst CollegeAmherstMA44610179113.3%98%96
3Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePA43080154515.1%97%95
4Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVT44111250718.3%96%90
4Pomona CollegeClaremontCA41438158614.0%98%95
6Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickME44118177816.1%96%92
6Wellesley CollegeWellesleyMA42082250231.0%95%92
8Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMN44445201831.0%97%93
9Haverford CollegeHaverfordPA43702119825.1%96%93
10Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremontCA44085132114.1%96%91
10Vassar CollegePoughkeepsieNY46270238622.5%97%91
12Davidson CollegeDavidsonNC40809175628.0%96%92
12Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremontCA4444277722.3%98%84
14United States Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDin-state: 0 out-of-state: 045767.5%97%90
14Washington and Lee UniversityLexingtonVA43362219318.2%94%91
16Hamilton CollegeClintonNY44350186427.4%95%89
17Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCT45628320224.2%96%92
24University of California--Los AngelesLos AngelesCAin-state: 12692 out-of-state: 355704067525.5%97%90
58University of Maryland--College ParkCollege ParkMDin-state: 8908 out-of-state: 272873758044.7%94%82
68Rutgers the State University of New Jersey--New BrunswickPiscatawayNJin-state: 13073 out-of-state: 263933995061.1%92%77
18Colby CollegeWatervilleME55700 (total tuition/fees/room/boar181529.4%95%91
18Smith CollegeNorthamptonMA41460316245.5%92%85
18Colgate UniversityHamiltonNY44640296429.4%94%92
18United States Military AcademyWest PointNYin-state: 0 out-of-state: 0462410.6%93%83
22Bates CollegeLewistonME44300176927.0%94%92
24Macalester CollegeSt. PaulMN43693200535.0%94%87
24Scripps CollegeClaremontCA4362098336.3%94%88
26Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn MawrPA42246178546.3%92%87
26Oberlin CollegeOberlinOH44905298329.6%94%87
28Barnard CollegeNew YorkNY43502243824.9%94%92
28Colorado CollegeColorado SpringsCO41742204325.8%95%88
28University of RichmondUniv. of RichmondVA44210355532.7%93%83
31United States Air Force AcademyUSAF AcademyCON/A441310.8%89%77
32Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPA45378363527.6%94%91
32College of the Holy CrossWorcesterMA43400290533.1%95%91
32Kenyon CollegeGambierOH44420165733.5%92%87
32Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth HadleyMA41456236251.5%91%85
36Bard CollegeAnnandale on HudsNY44798230234.6%87%77
36Sewanee--University of the SouthSewaneeTN32292155761.4%88%86
38Trinity CollegeHartfordCT45730244030.4%92%86
39Lafayette CollegeEastonPA42280247840.3%95%88
39Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCA44570213238.0%92%83
41Connecticut CollegeNew LondonCT44890190334.4%90%84
41Union CollegeSchenectadyNY45219222042.7%93%86
43Pitzer CollegeClaremontCA43402109924.1%92%81
43Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNY44020273042.1%94%84
43Whitman CollegeWalla WallaWA42106159653.6%93%85
46Franklin and Marshall CollegeLancasterPA44360236338.5%93%85
46Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPA44210249439.9%91%85
49Denison UniversityGranvilleOH42280227248.3%89%79
49Furman UniversityGreenvilleSC41532302883.0%91%87
46Dickinson CollegeCarlislePA44551239741.9%91%84
22Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIA41004169350.9%94%88